Oscar Nominated Screenplays


Update: Jan 2017 — Added the full nominations for the 89th Oscars.


Update: Feb 2016 — Updated Winners: Big Short, Spotlight


Update: Jan 2016 — Added the full 2015 nominations.


Update: Nov 2015 — Found: American Sniper, Inherent Vice

oscarNow that we’ve had this years academy award winners have been announced, I thought it might be an opportune time to share the nominated PDF screenplays I’ve managed to procure while trawling the internets.

Obviously I own not any of them, rights or anything, most of these screenplays were shared openly by the studios, others a simple google search away. All I’ve done is collate them & share on my dropbox.

Dropbox

Included Screenplays:

// 2016 – 89th Academy Awards //

/ Adapted /
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Fences – August Wilson
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
Lion – Luke Davies
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

/ Original /
20th Century Women – Mike Mills
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Lobster, The – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan


// 2015 //

/ Adapted /
Big Short, The – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph – (Winner)
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
Martian, The – Drew Goddard
Room – Emma Donoghue

/ Original /
Bridge of Spies – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Matt Charman
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen, Josh Cooley, Meg LeFauve
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh SInger – (Winner)
Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

Complete.


// 2014 //

/ Adapted /
American Sniper – Jason Dean Hall
Imitation Game, The – Graham Moore – (Winner)
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
Theory of Everything, The – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

/ Original /
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo – (Winner)
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Grand Budapest Hotel, The – Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Complete.


// 2013 //

/ Adapted /
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley (Winner)
Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Wolf of Wall Street, The – Terence Winter

/ Original /
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Norten, Melisa Wallack
Her – Spilke Jonze (Winner)
Nebraska – Robert W. Nelson

Missing: Blue Jasmine, Captain Phillips


// 2012 //

/ Adapted /
Argo – Chris Terrio (Winner)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

/ Original /
Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (Winner)
Flight – John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Complete.


// 2011 //

/ Adapted /
Descendants, The – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Winner)
Hugo – John Logan
Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Steven Soderbergh
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

/ Original /
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
Artist, The – Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – J. C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen (Winner)

Complete.


// 2010 //

/ Adapted /
127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beauty
Social Network, The – Aaron Sorkin (Winner)
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

/ Original /
Another Year – Mike Leigh
Fighter, The – Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Lewis Colick, Paul Attanasio
Inception – Christopher Nolan
Kids Are All Right, The – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
King’s Speech, The – David Seidler (Winner)

Complete.


// 2009 //

/ Adapted /
An Education – Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher (Winner)
Up In The Air – Jason Reitman

/ Original /
A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Hurt Locker, The – Mark Boal (Winner)
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
Messenger, The – Alessandro Camon, Oren Overman
Up – Bob Peterson, Pete Doctor

Missing: District 9.


// 2008 //

/ Adapted /
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy (Winner)

/ Original /
Frozen River – Courtney Hunt
Milk – Dustin Lance Black (Winner)
Wall-E – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter


Will add the missing ones as & when I find them, if you find them before I do, please do share.


Leave a Reply